Date & Time: Aug 27, 2025 at 1157 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N888MT
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Washington - Mosby
MSN:
340A-0763
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Washington Regional Airport located 70 km west of Saint Louis, Missouri, at 1058LT, on a one-hour flight to Mosby. Following a left hand circuit, the pilot initiated the approach to runway 18 at Mosby-Midwest National Air Center Airport when the airplane crashed in an open field located about 1,5 km north of the airfield, bursting into flames. The airplane was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.