Date & Time: Mar 31, 1973 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Registration:
N7691Q
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wichita – Portland – Gander
MSN:
340A-0190
YOM:
1973
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a delivery flight from Wichita to France via Portland and Gander. The approach to Gander was initiated by night and good weather conditions. On final, the pilot descended too low when the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed few km short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed. Still owned by Cessna Aircraft, the airplane was on its way to France to be delivered to its future operator Flo Air.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot who misjudged distance and altitude on final approach. The following factors were reported:
- High obstructions,
- Visual conditions,
- Dark night,
- No visual reference.
Final Report:
N7691Q.pdf89.81 KB