Date & Time: Feb 15, 1983 at 0813 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N33340
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aspen – South Bend
MSN:
340A-0529
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
3193
Aircraft flight hours:
724
Circumstances:
Prior to departure the flight was given an IFR clearance which began at Herls intersection (16 miles NNE) and to cross Herls at or above 16,000 feet msl. Departure airport field elevation is 7,793 feet. Flights are required to proceed VFR to the initial fix of the IFR clearance. After takeoff the aircraft was observed heading northeast toward the mountains. Aircraft departing Aspen usually fly a northern heading, then turn northeast after clearing the mountains. Witnesses stated that the weather was good in the valley north of the airport, but the mountain tops east of the airport were obscured by low clouds. The aircraft crashed 3 1/2 miles northeast of the airport at the 9,000 feet level of an 11,000 feet mountain. The last time the pilot had flown into Aspen was in 1980. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (c) VFR procedures - not followed - pilot in command
3. (f) lack of familiarity with geographic area - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - clouds
5. (f) weather condition - obscuration
6. (c) VFR flight into IMC - continued - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
7. (f) terrain condition - high terrain
8. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
9. (f) terrain condition - rising
Final Report:
N33340.pdf88.38 KB