Date & Time: Jul 18, 1981 at 2102 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N5416J
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sioux Center - DuPage
MSN:
340-0106
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1503
Captain / Total hours on type:
452
Circumstances:
During initial approach to DuPage Airport while on flight from Sioux Center, Iowa, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in St Charles, few miles from the airfield. The pilot and a passenger were killed while three other passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial approach after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- Propeller controls not advanced.
Final Report:
N5416J.pdf78.64 KB