Date & Time: May 3, 1992 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N69469
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yakutat - Anchorage
MSN:
340-0316
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
2334
Captain / Total hours on type:
460
Circumstances:
The airplane became missing while on an IFR flight in instrument conditions from Yakutat, Alaska to Anchorage, Alaska. There was not further radio communication with the airplane after the pilot reported level at his assigned altitude of 12,000 feet msl. After listening to FAA air traffic control tapes of communications with the pilot, his wife stated that several minutes after the point which the FAA said was the last transmission from the pilot, she heard her husband say something about '6,000' and 'icing conditions'. An enhancement examination of the tapes by the FBI laboratory failed to confirm this information. Aircraft damage and occupant injuries are presumed.
Probable cause:
Missing aircraft due to undetermined causes.
Final Report:
N69469.pdf87.85 KB