Date & Time:
Aug 9, 2023
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane (registration unknown) entered the Mexican airspace without authorization and attempted to land on an remote airstrip located about 40 km west of Tapachula. Following a belly landing on a grassy runway, the airplane veered to the left and collided with palm trees. No one was found on site but Police found a load of about 462 kg of cocaine.