Date & Time: Mar 25, 1981 at 1118 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N24MH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Ana - Oakland
MSN:
340-0169
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2585
Captain / Total hours on type:
245
Circumstances:
En route from Santa Ana to Oakland, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed north of Santa Maria, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. At the time of the accident, the pilot was performing acrobatics.
Final Report:
N24MH.pdf62.49 KB