Date & Time: Apr 26, 1977 at 0005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N7839Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pago Pago - Honolulu
MSN:
340-0220
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Captain / Total hours on type:
31
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a ferry flight from Pago Pago to Honolulu. While approaching Hawaii Island, both engines failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted to ditch the aircraft that crashed about 28 NM southwest of Kauna Point. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight due to fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel leak in left tip tank from unknown origin.
Final Report:
N7839Q.pdf93.76 KB