Date & Time:
Jul 2, 2025 at 1723 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
N716MM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cross Keys - Cross Keys
MSN:
208B-0746
YOM:
1999
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Cross Keys Runway 27 at 1719LT on a skydiving flight, carrying 14 skydivers and one pilot. Almost immediately after takeoff, the pilot encountered engine problems and decided to return. He completed a left hand circuit, reduced his altitude and attempted to land on runway 27 when the airplane stalled and crashed in a wooded area located near the runway threshold. The accident occurred 4 minutes after takeoff. All 15 occupants were injured, three critically.