Date & Time:
Oct 14, 2015
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
PR-MIC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cali - Cali
MSN:
208B-0841
YOM:
2002
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a radiogoniometric operation from Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport. En route, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a dense wooded area located near Yumbillo. All three occupants were killed and the aircraft, equipped with a LIDAR system, was destroyed.