Date & Time:
Jan 18, 2014 at 1056 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
8R-GHS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Olive Creek - Imbaimadai
MSN:
208B-0830
YOM:
2000
Flight number:
TGY700
Country:
Guyana
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Two minutes after takeoff from Olive Creek Airport, while climbing, aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. SAR found the debris and both dead bodied few hours later. For undetermined reasons, aircraft was flying at a too low altitude after departure. According to Guyana Authorities, aircraft was on its way to Imbaimadai, Cuyuni-Mazaruni, to complete a gold prospect mission.