Date & Time: Dec 24, 2019 at 0730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
XA-TWN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hermosillo - Guerrero Negro
MSN:
208B-0931
YOM:
2003
Flight number:
CFV872
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Hermosillo-General Ignacio Pesqueira García Airport at 0700LT on a schedule service (CFV872) to Guerrero Negro, Baja California del Sur, with one passenger and one pilot on board. About half an hour into the flight, radio and radar contact were lost with the airplane. Debris were found two days later in an uninhabited area located in the region of Tastiota, about 30 km southwest of Miguel Alemán. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and both occupants were killed.