Date & Time:
Jul 29, 2025
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
AMB-4292
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Puerto Ayacucho – Parima B
MSN:
208B-1172
YOM:
2006
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Puerto Ayacucho Airport on a flight to Parima B, carrying eight citizens belonging to the Yanomami indigenous community and two pilots. Few minutes after takeoff, the crew encountered engine problems. The airplane lost height and crashed in a dense wooded area located 14 km east of Puerto Ayacucho Airport. Seven people were killed and three were rescued, among them the copilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.