Date & Time:
Feb 28, 2023
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:
ZAM Air Service
Registration:
C-GMVB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Nakina – Fort Hope
MSN:
208B-0317
YOM:
1992
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Nakina Airport on a flight to Fort Hope. It crashed in unknown circumstances about 57 km north-northwest from Nakina. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated and the wreckage was found four days later in an isolated area. Both crew members were killed.