Date & Time:
Jun 7, 2008 at 1350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
CC-CTR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Puerto Montt – La Junta
MSN:
208B-1137
YOM:
2005
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
283
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Puerto Montt-El Tepual Airport at 1315LT on a flight to La Junta, carrying 9 passengers and one pilot. En route, the pilot reported to ATC his ETA at La Junta at 1425LT. Few minutes later, while cruising under VFR mode in IMC conditions, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed on a wooded area located on Mt Estero Yeco. The wreckage was found four days later, on June 11, at an altitude of 3,300 feet and 18 km west of La Junta Airport. All 9 passengers were rescued while the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The decision of the pilot to continue the flight under VFR mode in IMC conditions. As a result, he lost visual references and was unable to maintain a safe separation with the ground, causing the aircraft to impact terrain. Inadequate planning by the pilot by not considering the existing weather conditions en route and at destination was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
CC-CTR.pdf36.9 KB