Date & Time:
Jul 27, 2021
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
ET-AMI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Jigjiga - Dire Dawa
MSN:
208B-1260
YOM:
2007
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Jigjiga Airport on a humanitarian mission to Dire Dawa, carrying two pilots and two employees of the World Food Program. En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. Upon landing, the aircraft came to rest on its nose in a near vertical position with its right wing partially torn off. All four occupants escaped with minor injuries.
![](/sites/default/files/crash/images/ET-AMI-1.jpg)
![](/sites/default/files/crash/images/ET-AMI-2.jpg)