Date & Time:
May 2, 2025 at 0718 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
XA-UJF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Guerrero Negro - Hermosillo
MSN:
208B-1300
YOM:
2007
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Guerrero Negro Airport Runway 30 at 0658LT on a flight to Hermosillo, carrying five passengers and one pilot. About 15 minutes into the flight, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation, reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in an uninhabited and rocky area located in Las Palomas, some 20 minutes after takeoff. All six occupants escaped unhurt while the airplane was destroyed.