Date & Time: Oct 28, 2025 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-CCA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ukunda - Kichwa Tembo
MSN:
208B-1248
YOM:
2007
Flight number:
RRV203
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Ukunda-Diani Airfield, the single engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Kwale, some 17 km northwest of the departure airport. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 11 occupants were killed, among them 10 tourists (eight Hungarians and two Germans) en route to the Masai Mara National Park.