Date & Time: Aug 25, 2025 at 0942 LT
Registration:
PK-PPI
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Timika - Ilaga
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 25 at Ilaga-Aminggaru Airport, the single engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran by few metres, veered to the right and collided with a wooden guard post before coming to rest against the perimeter fence, bursting into flames. Both crew members, a pilot and a technician, escaped with minor injuries before the airplane would be totally destroyed by fire. The crew completed a cargo flight from Timika-Moses Kilangin Airport.