Date & Time: Apr 6, 1994 at 1915 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JA8898
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Okayama - Hiroshima
MSN:
208B-0313
YOM:
1992
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
200
Circumstances:
While descending to Hiroshima Airport, the pilot encountered marginal weather with dark and limited visibility due to rain falls. On approach, the single engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Noboru Lu (542 metres high) located about 15 from the airport. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 450 metres and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot was not familiarized with night operations and that his capacities were probably reduced due to alcohol consumption.