Date & Time: Jul 6, 2001 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N812MA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Freeport – Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
208B-0553
YOM:
1996
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3700
Captain / Total hours on type:
1200
Aircraft flight hours:
5936
Circumstances:
While in cruise flight at 6,500 feet, the airplane's engine jolted and made a whining noise. The propeller stopped and feathered. Attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. An emergency was declared, and the airplane was ditched into the Atlantic Ocean 20 miles east of Ft. Lauderdale, Florida. The airplane was not recovered for post-crash examination.
Probable cause:
The undetermined malfunction of the propeller system.
Final Report:
N812MA.pdf89.38 KB