Date & Time: Mar 24, 2006 at 1102 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HC-BXD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Cuenca – Macas
MSN:
208B-0591
YOM:
1997
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
11250
Copilot / Total flying hours:
8007
Aircraft flight hours:
5736
Aircraft flight cycles:
10332
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 05 at Cuenca-Mariscal La Mar Airport, while climbing to a height of 300 feet, the engine failed. The airplane lost height, causing the nose wheel to struck the roof of a building. Out of control, the aircraft crashed onto a building occupied by a rubber company. Five passengers were killed while nine other occupants were seriously injured. There were no injuries on the ground. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Investigations revealed that one or more blades located on the turbine compressor failed as a result of deformation due to excessive high temperatures. It was also reported that the company's maintenance failed to follow the engine maintenance program that had not been inspected in accordance with the procedures published by the engine manufacturer. The Hot Section Inspection (HSI) should be performed at 3,600 flight hours but the airplane accumulated 200 additional hours since without the required checks.
Final Report:
HC-BXD.pdf731.95 KB