Date & Time:
Apr 13, 2022 at 0832 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
N928JP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Salt Lake City – Burley
MSN:
208B-2428
YOM:
2013
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Salt Lake City Airport at 0700LT on a cargo flight to Burley, Idaho. On approach to Burley Airport Runway 20, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to snow falls and decided to initiate a go-around procedure. Few minutes later, while on a second attempt to land, the aircraft crashed on the roof of a building located 700 metres short of runway 20. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.