Date & Time: May 23, 2011 at 0750 LT
Registration:
PT-OSG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barra do Vento – Boa Vista
MSN:
208B-0300
YOM:
1992
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6200
Captain / Total hours on type:
4800
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Barra do Vento Airport on a ferry flight to Boa Vista-Atlas Brasil-Cantanhede Airport, Roraima. Shortly after rotation, he noticed abnormal vibrations. At the same time, the 'door warning' light came ON on the instrument panel. He decided to land back but lost control of the airplane that veered off runway to the right and collided with an earth mound, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It is possible that the pilot applied the flight controls inappropriately when the aircraft returned to the runway, making it impossible to maintain direction. After the 'door warning' light activated, the pilot made the decision to land when, according to the manufacturer, the situation did not require such immediate action but a continuation of the climb. It is possible that the pilot's training was not adequate or sufficient, because after the 'door warning' light came ON and the abnormal vibrations, the pilot carried out a procedure different from the one recommended by the manufacturer, and placed the plane in an irreversible condition.
Final Report:
PT-OSG.pdf300.21 KB