Date & Time: Mar 25, 2003 at 1920 LT
Operator:
One Leasing
Registration:
N5512B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Larandia - Larandia
MSN:
208B-0299
YOM:
1992
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Bogotá on a flight to Larandia AFB where it was refueled. On board were one passenger and two pilots who were taking part to an anti-narcotic program on behalf of the US and Colombian Governments. The aircraft departed Larandia AFB at 1906LT on a reconnaissance flight to find three Americans who were taken hostage by FARC rebels after the crash of a first Cessna 208 operated by One Leasing last February 13. About 14 minutes into the flight, while cruising by night at an altitude of 4,500 feet in limited visibility, the aircraft struck a tree and crashed, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found on the slope of Mt La Sonora and all three occupants were killed.