Date & Time: Feb 27, 1990 at 1947 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
N820FE
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aspen - Denver
MSN:
208-0043
YOM:
1985
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3800
Captain / Total hours on type:
70
Aircraft flight hours:
3227
Circumstances:
The Cessna 208A was on an IFR flight to haul freight from Aspen to Denver, Colorado. Moderate to heavy icing conditions were forecast for the Denver area. While on an ILS runway 36 approach, the aircraft encountered icing conditions. Subsequently, it entered a steep descent and crashed about 3 miles from the approach end of the runway. No preimpact part failure of the aircraft was found during the investigation. The 1950 mst weather at the airport was in part: 800 feet scattered, 1,000 feet broken, visibility 4 miles with freezing drizzle and snow showers, temp 28°, dew point 25°.
Probable cause:
The accumulation of structural ice and subsequent stalling of the aircraft. The icing condition was a related factor.
Final Report:
N820FE.pdf91.35 KB