Date & Time: Feb 14, 2025 at 1840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
N40EA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sebastian – Palatka
MSN:
208-0065
YOM:
1985
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a ferry flight from Sebastian to Palatka, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a dense wooded area located in Codys Corner, Florida. The airplane was totally destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.