Date & Time:
Jul 26, 2021 at 1309 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
D-FLEC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Borkum - Norderney
MSN:
208-0388
YOM:
2005
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
3584
Aircraft flight cycles:
9285
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Borkum Airport at 1254LT on a skydiving flight, carrying 12 skydivers and one pilot. Eleven minutes later, at 1305LT, while at an altitude of 14,000 feet over Norderney Island, all 12 skydivers jumped out. Shortly later, the pilot started the descent which was completed with a rate of 4,000 feet per minute and a constant speed of 160 knots. On approach to runway 26, the airplane was seen to be very low over the see (232 feet) with a speed of 150 knots. On final, it plunged into the Waddenzee and crashed 2,300 metres southeast of runway 26 threshold. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed. The airplane was not equipped with a FDR or CVR which was not against the legislation in force for this type of airplane and operation. For unknown reasons, the Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT) failed to activate upon impact with water.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident remains unknown.
Final Report:
D-FLEC.pdf849.64 KB