Date & Time: Apr 30, 1997 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
N9825F
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Phnom Penh – Kampong Chhnang
MSN:
208-0228
YOM:
1993
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was completing a survey flight from Phnom Penh to Kampong Chhnang, carrying one passenger and one pilot on behalf of a Japanese Oil Company. Approaching Kampong Chhnang, weather conditions deteriorated when the pilot flew into a tight valley. He elected to fly back and initiated a turn when the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a dense wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot underestimated the weather conditions at destination and was unable to recover from a last sharp turn at low height.