Date & Time:
Feb 9, 2019 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
PR-RTA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Manaus - Caracaraí
MSN:
208-0380
YOM:
2004
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine floatplane departed Manaus-Eduardo Gomes Airport on a charter flight to the area of the Xeriuini River near Caracaraí, carrying eight passengers and two pilots bound for a fish camp. Due to the potential presence of obstacles in the river due to low water level, the crew decided to land near the river bank. After landing, the left wing impacted a tree and the aircraft rotated to the left and came to rest against trees on the river bank. All 10 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The following findings were identified:
- Attention,
- Judgment,
- Perception,
- Management planning,
- Decision making processes,
- Organization processes,
- Support systems.
- Attention,
- Judgment,
- Perception,
- Management planning,
- Decision making processes,
- Organization processes,
- Support systems.
Final Report:
PR-RTA.pdf813.28 KB