Date & Time: Jul 12, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
5Y-JAO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
208-0202
YOM:
1991
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed along the runway. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff for unknown reasons.