Date & Time: Oct 25, 2021 at 0725 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
PK-SNN
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Timika - Ilaga
MSN:
208-0556
YOM:
2014
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
25441
Copilot / Total flying hours:
494
Aircraft flight hours:
3658
Aircraft flight cycles:
3399
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was on an unscheduled cargo flight from Moses Kilangin Airport, Timika (WAYY) to Ilaga Airport in Puncak district of Papua, Indonesia (WAYL). On board in this flight were two pilots and the flight carried 2,352 lbs (1,067 kg) of cargo. The flight departed from Moses Kilangin Airport, Timika on 24 October 2021 at 2154 UTC (25 October 2021 at 0654 LT) on day light. The Pilot in Command (PIC) acted the Pilot Flying (PF) and the Second in Command (SIC) acted the Pilot Monitoring (PM). The flight until commenced the approach at Ilaga was uneventful. According to the witness that was on the Ilaga apron, stated that the short final area of the Runway 25 partially covered by ground fog. Two aircraft that were making approach landing before PK-SNN cancelled the approach and made go around. About 0725 LT, PK-SNN made approach and impacted to the embankment about 15 meters before the runway. The aircraft stopped about 90 meters from the beginning runway 25. A pilot was killed and a second was injured.