Date & Time: Feb 24, 1996 at 0743 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
3010
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
208-0160
YOM:
1989
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Margate Airport to take part to a combined exercice. En route, while cruising in limited visibility, the crew encountered technical problems with the engine and decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft clipped trees and crashed near Bulwer. All 11 occupants escaped uninjured. The passengers were attached to the 41st Squadron.