Date & Time:
Jul 5, 2007 at 1449 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Lancton Taverns
Registration:
N208EC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Inis Meáin-Aerfort na Minna
MSN:
208-1153
YOM:
2005
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
476
Aircraft flight hours:
320
Aircraft flight cycles:
275
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a demonstration flight for business men who wanted to buy it. After a tour in the Galway (Connemara) region, the single aircraft was returning to Aerfort na Minna airport. On landing, the aircraft crashed and was destroyed. Two passengers were killed while 7 others were injured.