Date & Time: Jun 23, 2023 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
PK-SMW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elelim - Poik
MSN:
208-0609
YOM:
2018
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Elelim Airport at 1054LT on a flight to Poik, carrying four passengers, two pilots and a load of cargo. About six minutes later, it impacted the slope of a wooded mountain located 12 km from the airport. The airplane was totally destroyed by impact forces and all six occupants were killed.