Date & Time: May 6, 1993 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N70364
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shageluk - Aniak
MSN:
207-0550
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5395
Captain / Total hours on type:
1470
Aircraft flight hours:
7801
Circumstances:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight looking at birds out the left side cockpit window he observed peripherally a 'white flash' fill the right side of the forward wind screen followed immediately by an audible 'thump'. The airplane began an uncontrollable descent and yaw to the right. The engine continued to run smoothly. Advancing the engine power controls had no noticeable effect on his ability to arrest the descent. The NTSB investigator in charge visited the accident site. No evidence was found of a bird strike. The accident site was surrounded by tall (white) birch trees. The pilot stated that he was not sure what he struck and that it could have been a tree.
Probable cause:
The failure of the pilot in command to maintain the proper altitude. The trees were a factor in the accident.
Final Report:
N70364.pdf96.16 KB