Date & Time: Jan 28, 1987 at 0515 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N7393U
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kenai - Anchorage
MSN:
207-0436
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1842
Captain / Total hours on type:
557
Aircraft flight hours:
10351
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed one mile short of the runway. The accident occurred during an ILS approach in instrument meteorological conditions. During a post accident interview with the pilot he stated that he did not recognize and react in a timely manner to the gross deviation of the decision height. He continued down until striking the ground short of the runway.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: undershoot
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (c) weather condition - fog
2. (c) ifr procedure - improper - pilot in command
3. (c) weather condition - low ceiling
4. (c) procedures/directives - not followed - pilot in command
5. (f) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
6. (f) light condition - dark night
7. (c) planned approach - not followed - pilot in command
8. (c) decision height - disregarded - pilot in command
Final Report:
N7393U.pdf87.59 KB