Date & Time: Nov 17, 2006 at 1143 LT
Registration:
YV-1220
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Ocumare del Tuy - Puerto Ayacucho
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Ocumare del Tuy Airport, while climbing, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing in a city center's avenue. Just prior to landing, the single engine aircraft collided with a telephone line and crashed on an autobus. The pilot, the bus driver and a bus passenger were killed. The pilot departed Ocumare del Tuy Airport on a cargo flight to Puerto Ayacucho.