Date & Time: Aug 3, 1982 at 1415 LT
Registration:
N1751U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kenai - Kenai
MSN:
207-0351
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5143
Captain / Total hours on type:
95
Aircraft flight hours:
2811
Circumstances:
Several black bears were spotted in a narrow canyon and the pilot began making tight, descending turns so his sightseeing passengers could get photographs. Reportedly, the stall warning horn came on, but the pilot continued the turns. He finally rolled out of the turn, but was headed uphill in the valley. The pilot was unable to maintain airspeed while climbing up the valley. Subsequently, the aircraft crashed and nosed over. The elevation of the crash site was about 3,000 feet and the reported temperature was 62° F. All six occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: climb
Findings
1. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
2. (c) preflight planning/preparation - improper - pilot in command
3. (c) diverted attention - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - high density altitude
5. (f) terrain condition - rising
6. Proper climb rate - not possible - pilot in command
7. Stall/mush - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: nose over
Phase of operation: other
Final Report:
N1751U.pdf86.37 KB