Date & Time: Mar 22, 1979
Registration:
YV-241C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maroa - Puerto Ayacucho
MSN:
207-0133
YOM:
1970
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Maroa Airfield, while in initial climb, the engine stopped. The airplane stalled and crashed in an open field located past the runway end. All seven occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb due to fuel contaminated by water. It was determined that the pilot failed to drain the fuel tanks prior to departure.