Date & Time: Sep 20, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Selma - Selma
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a routine training flight when the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Craig Field AFB, southeast of Selma. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Denny Stuart Durham, pilot,
2nd Lt Harry F. Hawkins, pilot.