Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-13815
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Junta - La Junta
MSN:
2499
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at La Junta Airport and was destroyed. A crew was killed.
Crew:
Avc Donald E. Spencer.
Crew:
Avc Donald E. Spencer.