Date & Time: Nov 19, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-38762
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2971
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a navigation exercise when the twin engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons 13 km southeast of Tracy and was destroyed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Avc Robert O. Brunner,
Avc Horace W. Cederstrom.