Date & Time: Jan 29, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-38863
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3072
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed and came to rest 26 km northeast of Roswell and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members were unhurt.