Date & Time:
May 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-39077
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marfa - Marfa
MSN:
3286
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While engaged in a training exercise, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 27 km southwest of Marfa. A crew was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Daniel P. Strickland.
Crew:
2nd Lt Daniel P. Strickland.