Date & Time: Dec 4, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-38745
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
2954
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane suffered a structural failure in flight and crashed in a desert area located 13 km northeast of Artesia. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Avc William P. O'Dell,
Avc Leslie G. Peterson.