Date & Time: Dec 25, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-38831
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Douglas - Bakersfield
MSN:
3040
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Douglas AAF, Arizona, on a flight to Bakersfield. Approaching the destination, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow and icing. In limited visibility, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Tehachapi located 8 km southwest of Twin Lakes. The wreckage was found about 10 metres below the summit and all four occupants were killed. They were on their way to Bakersfield to visit their families for Christmas. Two others similar airplanes were following and made turns to get out of the weather and landed safely at destination.
Crew:
1st Lt Halbert Eugene Bing, pilot,
2nd Lt Edgar T. Harder, copilot,
S/Sgt Robert L. Jacks, crew chief.
Passenger:
Lt Col Charles Meezak Harootunian, Executive Officer of the Douglas AAF.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.