Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-328
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane suffered a structural failure in flight, entered a dive and crashed 16 km north of Whiteface. A crew was killed.
Crew:
Avc Charles R. Bishop.
Crew:
Avc Charles R. Bishop.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.