Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-421
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons 3 km north of West Point, killing both crew members.
Crew:
Avc Charles Phelps King,
Avc Leon Lanfier.
Crew:
Avc Charles Phelps King,
Avc Leon Lanfier.