Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-412
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Roswell - Roswell
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the twin engine airplane collided with a second USAAF Bobcat registered 42-38829 that was also carrying a crew of two. Following the collision, both airplanes crashed near Roswell and were destroyed. A crew member was killed and a second was injured.
Crew:
Avc Harris L. Dippel +1.
Crew:
Avc Harris L. Dippel +1.